Image of our students.

Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing information to Totnes European School directly to our agents/partners, by accessing or browsing our website (www.totneseuropeaschool.co.uk) you confirm you have read, understood and agree to this Privacy Policy in its entirety. Any data that we process for third party organisations will be in line with their own policy.

If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you should not supply any personal data to TES, our agents/partners or use our website.
About Totnes European School

Totnes European School is the trading name for SELSACS LTD (School of European Languages, Social and Cultural Studies Ltd). The company is registered in England and Wales (registration number 3123463) and the office is registered at 4 Birdwood Court, Totnes, Devon, TQ9 5SG, U.K.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office with registration number Z9300634.

Totnes European School is committed to maintaining your confidence and trust with respect to the information we collect. This privacy policy sets forth the information we collect about you, how we use this information, and the choices you have about how we use such information. Your use of our website and our use of the personal information you provide to us is subject to the terms of this privacy policy, our Terms and Conditions and other TES policies.

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data, please contact Totnes European School using the details at the end of the policy.

Principles

Reasons for collecting data

Totnes European School collects data for the following reasons:

How your information is used and retained

Students

We will only use students’ personal information to provide our services. For example, CV’s, letters of motivation, medical, dietary, emergency contact details etc.. We keep this information in electronic format.

Accommodation Providers

We will only pass Accommodation Provider’s personal information to students that will stay with them during a programme. An example of data we keep is: name, address, phone numbers, emails, certificates, DBS checks, BACS, etc. We keep this information in electronic format.

Work Placements

Agents/ partners

Types of information

We are required to store various data to complete our services. Here is an example of some of the data we keep:

Students

Accommodation Providers

Work Providers

Agents

Storage

We collect, store and use personal information for the purposes stated above.

Data will be stored on our password protected computer server, which requires authorised access. Any paper documentation will be safely stored in locked office storage.

WEBSITE/SOCIAL MEDIA

Collection and Registration of Personal Information

We sometimes request users of our site to provide personally identifiable information. For example, in order to use our contact form, you will be required to submit certain personally identifiable information. The information collected from you is strictly voluntary. You may decline to submit personally identifiable information, in which case we may not be able to provide certain services to you. You are solely responsible for the content you post.

Use of Personal Information

If you submit personal identifiable information to us through our site, then we use your personal information to operate, maintain, and provide customised features and functionality.

Any personal information or other content that you voluntarily disclose online (for example, on your public profile, in posts, comments, or notes) becomes publicly available and could be collected and used by others. Your account User Name is displayed to other users when you post, send direct messages, or comment. Any post made in public mode or comment that you submit to the site may be redistributed through the internet and other media, and could be viewed by the general public.

We do not use your email address, phone number, or other personally identifiable information to send commercial or marketing messages without your consent. We may, however, use your email address without further consent for non-marketing or administrative purposes.

We use certain non-personally-identifiable information (such as anonymous usage data, cookies, IP addresses, browser type, clickstream data, and user location) to improve the quality and design of the site and to create new features, promotions, functionality, and services by storing, tracking, and analysing user preferences and trends.

Social Media

TES uses social media to promote our services and these are accessible via the internet. This is open to all users around the world. This may include feedback from students, photographs etc. TES will ensure that material used is suitable for public viewing but you have the right to request images or information to be removed should you not agree.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. Totnes European School has no control over the content of other websites and therefore we are not responsible for your protection and privacy when leaving our site.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website.

A cookie is a small file which is stored on a computer’s hard drive. They remind websites who you are and what your preferences may be. We may use cookies, clear gifs, and log file information to: (a) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the site; (b) provide custom, personalised content and information; (c) monitor the effectiveness of our service; (d) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors or pages viewed

Please see our Cookie Policy for more detailed information.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

Access to your personal information is restricted to use by Totnes European School. We do share non-personally-identifiable information (such as anonymous usage data, referring / exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, and user location) with interested third-parties to assist with understanding the usage patterns for certain content, services, advertisements, promotions, and/or functionality for the site.

We will not otherwise disclose any personal information without your consent except: in response to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our rights to defend against legal claims; and if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, safety of person or property, violation of our policies, or as otherwise required by law.

Security

We recognise that your privacy is important to you, and therefore we endeavour to keep your personal information confidential. However, we do not represent, warrant, or guarantee that your personal information will be protected against unauthorised access, loss, misuse, or alterations, and do not accept any liability for the security of the personal information submitted to us nor for your or third parties’ use or misuse of personal information.

In the Event of Merger, Sale, or Bankruptcy

In the event that Totnes European School is acquired by or merged with a third party entity, we reserve the right, in any of these circumstances, to transfer or assign the information we have collected from our users as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. In the event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganisation, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors’ rights generally, we may not be able to control how your personal information is treated, transferred, or used.

Your rights

If you wish to exercise any of your rights or require any additional information, please contact us:
TOTNES EUROPEAN SCHOOL
4 BIRDWOOD COURT, TOTNES, DEVON, TQ9 5SG, U.K.
TELEPHONE: 0044(0)1803-868123
EMAIL: info@totneseuropeanschool.co.uk
www.totneseuropeanschool.co.uk